Club Director & Head of Club Training

Head Coach – Sasa Vasiljevic

Sasa VasiljevicCoach Sasa A. Vasiljevic started his volleyball journey at Bayless Senior High School where he helped his team made it to District Championship game Versus Duchesne High School in 2005.  The following year he was offered a scholarship to play volleyball at Lindenwood University. Vasiljevic spent 4 years playing volleyball for the Lindenwood Men’s Program as a Middle Blocker, Opposite Hitter, and Setter.  In 2008, Vasiljevic started coaching as a student assistant for Lindenwood Women’s Program.  Upon graduating in 2009, Vasiljevic was given his own team for the Men’s and Women’s Program where he was tasked with improving athletes for future competition on in the Varsity Program.  In 2011, Vasiljevic started coaching U17 and U15 women’s club volleyball for St. Charles Xplosion VBC.  In August 2012, Vasiljevic decided to start his own volleyball club, St. Charles Elites VBC. STC Elites VBC put together 10 teams from U11-U18 age groups and the highlight of the club was Coach Vasiljevic U17 teams finishing 5th in the regional championships out of 24 teams and 33rd finish out of 128 at AAU National Championships in Orlando, FL.  Besides running and coaching club volleyball, Vasiljevic has also done over three dozen summer high school camps all of the United States and is part of the Gold Medal Squared Coaching Staff. Vasiljevic has had the privilege of working and learning from coaches like Hugh McCutcheon, Chris McGown, Dr. Carl McGown, John Kessel, Jason Watson, Marv Dunphy, Jim McLaughlin, & many others.  Vasiljevic has done camps in Texas, Nebraska, Colorado, Iowa, Milwaukee, Tennessee, New Jersey, & North Carolina.  Coach Vasiljevic is currently Head Varsity Coach at Lutheran High School St. Charles.
 
 

U11

Program Director: Sasa A. Vasiljevic
Coach: Gabby Ferrante
Coach: Molly Stumpf

U12 Green

Head Coach: Michelle Setzer
Assistant Coach: Jennifer Vanderbohl

U13 Green

Head Coach: John Votaw
Assistant Coach: Molly Qualls

U13 White

Head Coach: Meaghan Murphy
Assitant Coach: Chris Chapple

 
 

U14 Green

Head Coach: Ray Twohy
Assistant Coach: Raelyn Twohy

U14 White

Head Coach: Amanda Birk

U15 Green

Head Coach: Sasa A. Vasiljevic

U15 White

Head Coach: Josh Cromer
Assistant Coach: Mico Janicijevic
Assistant Coach: Tina Medanovic

 
 

U15 Black

Head Coach: John Votaw
Assistant Coach: Molly Qualls

U16 Green

Head Coach: Kyle McAfee

U16 White

Head Coach: Mico Janicijevic
Assistant Coach: Josh Cromer
Assistant Coach: Tina Medanovic

U17 Green

Head Coach: Chris Chapple
Assistant Coach: Jeff Ingram

 
 

U18 Green

Head Coach: Randy Eikel
Assitant Coach: Kristin Wedemeier